postPerspective

ACM SIGGRAPH Awards

The ACM SIGGRAPH Awards program recognizes individuals who have made a significant contribution to the computer graphics community through their research, teaching, service, or writing.

The Computer Graphics Achievement Award

Frédo Durand
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The Computer Graphics Achievement award is given each year to recognize an individual for an outstanding achievement in computer graphics and interactive techniques.

Past recipients of the Computer Graphics Achievement Award are: James F. Blinn, James H. Clark, Loren Carpenter, Turner Whitted, Robert L. Cook, Alan H. Barr, John E. Warnock, Richard Shoup, Alvy Ray Smith, James T. Kajiya, Henry Fuchs, Patrick Hanrahan, Kenneth E. Torrance, Kurt Akeley, Marc Levoy, Przemyslaw Prusinkiewicz, Michael F. Cohen, Anthony D. DeRose, David Salesin, Andy Witkin, David Kirk, Peter Schröder, Hugues Hoppe, Jos Stam, Thomas W. Sederberg, Greg Ward, Ken Perlin, Michael Kass, Jessica Hodgins, Richard Szeliski, Greg Turk, Holly Rushmeier, Thomas Funkhouser, and Steve Marschner.

 

The Significant New Researcher Award

Chris Wojtan​
IST Austria

The Significant New Researcher Award is awarded annually to a researcher who has made a recent significant contribution to the field of computer graphics and is new to the field. The intent is to recognize people who, though early in their careers, have already made a notable contribution.

The Significant New Researcher Award has been presented to Paul Debevec, Steven J. Gortler, Mathieu Desbrun, Zoran Popović, Ronald Fedkiw, Takeo Igarashi, Ravi Ramamoorthi, Maneesh Agrawala, Wojciech Matusik, Alexei Efros, Olga Sorkine, Karen Liu, Niloy Mitra, Noah Snavely, and Johannes Kopf.

 

The Distinguished Artist Award for Lifetime Achievement in Digital Art

Steina Vasulka​

The Distinguished Artist Award is awarded annually to an artist who has created a substantial and important body of work that significantly advances aesthetic content in the field of digital art.

This award was presented for the first time in 2009. The award has been presented to Roman Verostko, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Charles Csuri, Jean-Pierre Hébert, Manfred Mohr, Harold Cohen, and Lillian Schwartz.

 

ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award

Alain Chesnais ​
JanusVR

This award, presented for the first time at SIGGRAPH 98, is given annually to recognize outstanding service to ACM SIGGRAPH by a volunteer. It recognizes persons who have given extraordinary service to ACM SIGGRAPH, both in the trenches and in positions of more responsibility or visibility, over a significant period of time.

The ACM SIGGRAPH Outstanding Service Award has been presented to Maxine Brown, Thomas DeFanti, Copper Frances Giloth, Bertram Herzog, Judith R. Brown, Steve Cunningham, John M. Fujii, Stephen Spencer, Kellogg S. Booth, David Kasik, Mary Whitton, Scott Lang, and Mike Bailey.

 

The Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award

Eduardo Simões Lopes Gastal​
PhD Adviser: Manuel M. Oliveira
Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul

The Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Award (launched in 2016) is presented annually to recognize a PhD candidate who has recently defended and completed a dissertation in computer graphics and interactive techniques. The award recognizes young researchers who have already made a notable contribution very early in their research careers.

 

The Steven Anson Coons Award for Outstanding Creative Contributions to Computer Graphics

This award, presented during odd-numbered years, recognizes long-term creative impact on the field of computer graphics through a personal commitment over an extended period of time.

The Steven Anson Coons Award has been presented to: Ivan E. Sutherland, Pierre Bézier, Donald P. Greenberg, David C. Evans, Andries van Dam, Edwin Catmull, Jose Encarnação, James D. Foley, James F. Blinn, Lance Williams, Pat Hanrahan, Tomoyuki Nishita, Nelson Max, Rob Cook, Jim Kajiya, Turner Whitted, and Henry Fuchs.